We are glad to announce that CGC offers one-year magistracy program which will begin from September, 2018.
In accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan of May 12, 2018 No. PD-3720 “On measures to improve the management of state assets” in September of the current year at the Scientific and Educational Center for Corporate Governance under the National Project Management Agency under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan (hereinafter – Center) launches a one-year master’s program in “Project Management”.
Nowadays, the project management is given special attention by the state. Being a relatively new and innovative area of activity, project management is aimed at maximizing the efficiency and timeliness of project implementation, taking into account the need to balance the planned scope of work, resources, quality, time and risks.
Thus, the introduction of an integrated project management system, as shown by the analysis of international practice, allows not only to shorten the implementation time of projects by 20-30% and implementation costs to 15-20%, but also to reduce the risks of financial losses – more than 10 times.
At the same time, competent alignment and administration of an integrated project management system requires the availability of qualified human resources. After all, the better the project team, the more effective its implementation. At the same time, the effectiveness of the project team itself is directly proportional to the skill level of the project manager. The latter should possess not only knowledge of national and international standards of project management, legislation, but also own methodological tools, possess the skills and qualities that allow them to be applied.
Preparation of such project managers will be carried out by the Center within the framework of the master’s program being launched in the specialty of “Project management”.
At the present time, this is the first and only such specialty of higher education in the republic.
A distinctive feature of the master’s program, developed taking into account the best foreign experience and the most common international standards for project management (“PMBoK” and ISO 21500), is a learning system based on the competence approach, that is, not only in the transfer of knowledge, but also in the skills to apply them, and similarly concentrate on personal qualities of potential project managers.
For example, graduates will be able to develop full-fledged project management plans, be able to respond to risks, make informed and calculated management decisions, form and interact with the project team, and much more.
The above knowledge and skills of graduates of the Master’s program in the course of the ongoing processes of initiation of the project activity will allow them to be in demand not only as project managers financed from the state budget, but also in projects implemented from the funds of international organizations and financial institutions.
At the same time, the terms of study in the magistracy, comprised only for 1 year, are especially convenient for those wishing to combine work with training.
P.S. the competition can be attended by senior officials and specialists of the state and economic management bodies, state authorities in the localities, other organizations, as well as individual entrepreneurs from among citizens of Uzbekistan under the age of 40 years who have higher education and at least three years of work experience years.
Documents are accepted only until August 16, 2018!
Если вы нашли ошибку, пожалуйста, выделите фрагмент текста и нажмите Ctrl+Enter.
Spelling error report
The following text will be sent to our editors: