There is a new director at the Republican Graduate school of business and management
Rustam Abduraupov, Deputy Dean of the International Westminster University in Tashkent, accepted the offer of the National Agency for Project Management under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan to head the Republican Graduate School of Business and Management named after Abu Raikhan Beruni (RGSBM), established in accordance with the decree of the President.
Master class on project management from Italian experts was held at the RGSBM
On November 20 the master class from Italian experts – Prof. Andrea Sianesi and Dr. Roberto Mori – was held on the topic “Challenges of project management and keys to success”.
For reference: Professor Andrea Sianesi – Dean and President of the Board of Directors of the Graduate School of Business, Technical University of Milan. He is author of six books and more than 120 scientific publications. He is a member of the Board of the National Association of Industrial Enterprises of Italy, as well as international advisory boards of a number of higher educational institutions in France, Slovenia and the PRC.
Roberto Mori – Director Special Projects of the Italian Metallurgical Group TENOVA, Chairman of the Ethics committee, honorary member of the International project management association (IPMA). In 2009-2014 – Vice President, President and Chairman of IPMA.
Within the framework of master class participants were familiarized in detail with European experience in project management, methods and tools used in this process, basic problem issues and ways to solve them, as well as the requirements of the International Project Management Association (IPMA) to the competencies of project managers.
More than 110 people took part in the master class, including students of the RGSBM, as well as representatives of private business and other organizations.
“Project management” – Business model canvas methodology as a main tool for project management
On 13 November 2018 Elena Donets and Evgeny Vainshtein will give a master class at the Republican Graduated School of Business and Management on the topic “Project management” – Business model canvas methodology as a main tool for project management”.
Blockchain industry educational programs
On 26 October, 2018 in RGSBM was held a meeting with representatives of the digital technology segment from Japan, Korea and Hong Kong.